Secret Harbour Gold proudly supported by the Hannah Family

About the Event

8am Saturday 22nd December 2018….Register via this link  https://www.trybooking.com/ZSKS

Start training for this exciting and challenging annual club iron-man event – test your endurance and surf skills over 5 or 9 km course. Every year the race is hotly contested with outstanding sportsmanship and water skills on display.

Club members compete as individuals or part of a team (duo or team of 4).

The iron-man comprises a 1 km swim,  2 km board paddle, 2 km run and 4 km ski paddle at Secret Harbour beach (no ski leg for U14s & 15s)

Prizes are up for grabs

Open to Under 14’s through to our Master athletes

Fluro Rashie and club competition caps must be worn during the race.

For more information, contact Administration 08 9524 7092

 

 

 

2017/18 Season Results

Category Winner Male Winner Female Runner Ups
Masters Lee McGovern Julie Butler John Cahill
Anne Marie Dullaghan
Open Boban Sarich n/a n/a
U/19 Chris Collins Brea Bird n/a
U/17 Cody Jones n/a n/a
U/15 n/a Caitlin Hide Chloe Thomas
u/14 Oliver Brehaut Ashlin Traeger Taj Wyburd
Sophie Turner
Team Iain Lund
Joe Ford
Russell Tierney
Mark Muir
Brooke Poad
Michael Wyburd
John Turner
Duo Lorraine Rule
Laura Adolphus
n/a

Special mention to our young U14/15 Teams having a go – Amelia Anderson, Jasmine Noorman, Issy Butler, Rhianna Kingdom, Ella Bennett & Tayla Jones.

The current record holders are as follows:

Masters Male: Lee McGovern (time: 1.04.41 set in 2017)

Open Male: Samuel Maurice (time: 1:00:27 set in 2008)

Open Female: Kirstie Hardstaff (time: 1:10:35 set in 2011 )

Under 19 Male: Samuel Maurice (time: 1:07:32 set in 2009)

Under 17 Male: Joshua Maurice (time: 39:29 set in 2011)

Under 17 Female: Kirstie Hardstaff (time: 43:36 set in 2009)

Under 15 Male: Joshua Maurice (time: 40:43 set in 2009)

Under 15 Female: Caitlin Hide (time: 46:18 set in 2017)

Under 14 Male: Olver Brehaut (Time: 42:11 set in 2017)

Under 14 Female: Kirstie Hardstaff (Time: 41:00 set in 2008)

Teams: Wayne Spindler, Joe Ford, Adam McPhail (Time 1:00:09 set in 2007)

Duos: Matthew Wilson and Neil Proudfoot (Time: 1:00:09 set in 2008)

Latest Newsletter

Download

Get our Mobile App

Download App