Secret Harbour Gold proudly supported by the Hannah Family

About the Event

The annual SECRET HARBOUR GOLD was held on Saturday 21 December 2019 at Secret Harbour Beach.

Conditions could not have been more favourable as our enthusiastic competitors battled it out over a gruelling course comprised of a 1km swim, 2km board, 2km run and 4km ski.

A brand new category in 2019, the Nipper Gold, saw enthusiastic competitors in the U12 & U13 age groups have a go at a 400m swim, 1km board and 1.4km run!

We could not have run this event without the support of Channel 9, Alcoa, Secret Harbour Square, Altitude Training WA and Distinctive Limestone.

  

2019/2020 Season Results

 

Individual

Category

Winner Male

Winner Female

Runner Ups

Masters

Lee McGovern – 1:03:16 Jim Coubrough – 1:33:10

Open

John Williams – 1:01:40 Jayde Hardstaff – 1:04:37

Samuel Maurice – 1:07: 05

Joe Ford – 1:12:36

Alannah Maurice 1:14:30

U/19

Zachary Coubrough – 1:15:03

U/17

Sophie Turner – 45:45

(+ski 1:14:24)

Ashlin Traeger – 46:20

Tayla Jones – 55:35

U/15

Keira Mladineo – 44:52

Abbey Poad – 46:10

Mia Bennett – 48:15

U/14

Rubie Turner – 42:19

Teams

Masters

U/17

U/14

Mark Thomas, Jeff Poad, Matthew Evans & David Andrew – 1:09:43

Luke Awang, Steve Ford & Lewis Harrison – 1:13:09

Andrew Ellis, Ryan Milne, Lee Illingworth & John Turner – 1:14:55

Lorry Rule, Nicola awang, Anne-Marie Dullaghan & Laura Adolphus – 1:27:10

Jasmine Noorman, Joel Thomas & Ashlin Traeger 44:30

Cole Johns, Jed Moore & Jouke Von Waas – 40:39

Jessica Noorman, Romy Dullaghan & Megan Tong – 52:43

Nipper Gold (Youth)

Category

Winner Male

Winner Female

Runner ups

U/12 James Whelan – 26:46 Kyra Tierney – 26:36

Bronte Mladineo – 27:37

Jack Wicks- 28:58

Marcus Quinn – 29:15

Milly Reynolds – 33:30

Ruby-Rose Goddard – 35:11

U/13 Serena Quinn – 27:16
Teams Caide Ellis, Jack Johns & Luke Kermath – 25:43  –  Jack Bennett & Owen Evans – 34:24

The current record holders are as follows:

Masters Male: Lee McGovern (time: 1.03:16 set in 2019)

Open Male: Samuel Maurice (time: 1:00:27 set in 2008)

Open Female: Jayde Hardstaff (time: 1:04:37 set in 2019 )

Under 19 Male: Samuel Maurice (time: 1:07:32 set in 2009)

Under 17 Male: Joshua Maurice (time: 39:29 set in 2011)

Under 17 Female: Kirstie Hardstaff (time: 43:36 set in 2009)

Under 15 Male: Joshua Maurice (time: 40:43 set in 2009)

Under 15 Female: Keira Mladineo (time: 44:52 set in 2019)

Under 14 Male: Olver Brehaut (Time: 42:11 set in 2017)

Under 14 Female: Kirstie Hardstaff (Time: 41:00 set in 2008)

Teams: Wayne Spindler, Joe Ford, Adam McPhail (Time 1:00:09 set in 2007)

Duos: Matthew Wilson and Neil Proudfoot (Time: 1:00:09 set in 2008)

2019 Annual Report

2019-Annual-Report